Central Office Staff

Helping Families. Supporting Communities. Empowering Individuals.

Administration

Kathy Ward, Acting Director

Director's Office

Name of Staff Title Duty/Assignment
Allison Stark Director Serves as the Director of the Division of Developmental Disabilities.
Kathy Ward

Acting Director

Assistant Director

Chief of Staff

Serves as the Assistant Director and Chief of Staff for the Division of Developmental Disabilities.

Oversees the Bureau of Reimbursement and Program Support, Bureau of Community Services, Bureau of Clinical Services and the Program Development Unit.

Vacant Administrator of Programs Serves as Administrator over the Bureau of Quality Management, Strategic Planning Unit and Medicaid Administration Unit.
Kelsey Bryant

Administrative Assistant

Human Resources Liaison

Serves as the main contact for the Director, arranges meetings for the Director, serves as the Human Resources Liaison between DDD Central Office and Central HR.
Administrative Support
Monica Jibben  Administrative Assistant Provides administrative support for the Director and Assistant Director.

Medicaid Administration Unit

Name of Staff Title Duty/Assignment Notes
Derek Hedges Public Service Administrator Medicaid Administration Unit Supervisor
Jenny Spraggs Management Operations Analyst II Medicaid Waiver Critical Incident Reporting and Analysis System (CIRAS).
Jay Bohn Management Operations Analyst II Medicaid Waiver Medicaid eligibility issues.
Dena Caruthers Management Operations Analyst II Medicaid Waiver Performance Measures for Quality Management Committee.
Sherry Hinds Management Operations Analyst II Medicaid Waiver Capacity Database/17D Aging Out.
Terri Smith Management Operations Analyst II Medicaid Waiver Performance Measures for Quality Management Committee.
Pat Moreno Management Operations Analyst II Medicaid Waiver Provider Enrollment/IMPACT

Strategic Planning Unit

Name of Staff Title Duty/Assignment Notes
Andrea Medley Public Service Administrator Strategic Planning Unit Supervisor
Brad Cowan Management Operations Analyst II Strategic Planning Statewide Transition Plan, WIG Development, Rule Review.
Valerie Taylor Social Service Program Planner II Strategic Planning Statewide Transition Plan, WIG Development, Rule Review.

Program Development Unit

Name of Staff Title Duty/Assignment Notes
Mike Vespa Public Service Administrator Program Development/Appeals Unit Supervisor
Trevelyn Florence-Thomas Social Service Program Planner III Program Development/Appeals Appeal cases and Ligas Consent Decree.
Terry Braidwood Social Service Program Planner III Program Development/Appeals Appeal cases and Ligas Consent Decree.
Betty Elliott Social Service Program Planner III Program Development/Service Issues Access database reports for service issues, Ligas and appeals.
Dara German Social Service Program Planner III Program Development/Appeals Appeal cases and Ligas Consent Decree.

Bureau of Community Services

Maureen Haugh-Stover, Administrator

Regions

Name of Staff Title Duty/Assignment Notes
Fran Collins Central and Downstate Region Facilitator Region Representatives Supervisor in the Central Office Northwest, North Central, Central and Southern Region
Kevin Byrd Region Representative Waiver services requests, individual/family inquiries, provider inquiries, Independent Service Coordination agencies inquiries

Northwest Region

Counties: Boone, Carroll, Dekalb, JoDaviess, Lee, Ogle, Stephenson, Whiteside and Winnebago

Dorothy Schwartzkopf Region Representative Waiver services requests, individual/family inquiries, provider inquiries, Independent Service Coordination agencies inquiries

North Central Region

Counties: Champaign, Ford, Fulton, Henderson, Henry, Iroquois, Knox, Livingston, Mason, McDonough, McLean, Peoria, Piatt, Stark, Tazewell, Vermillion, Warren and Woodford

Tameka Sipes Region Representative Waiver services requests, individual/family inquiries, provider inquiries, Independent Service Coordination agencies inquiries

North Central Region

Counties: Bureau, LaSalle, Marshall, Mercer, Putnam and Rock Island

David Donner Region Representative Waiver services requests, individual/family inquiries, provider inquiries, Independent Service Coordination agencies inquiries

Central Region

Counties: Adams, Brown, Calhoun, Cass, Christian, Clark, Coles, Cumberland, DeWitt, Douglas, Edgar, Effingham, Greene, Hancock, Jersey, Logan, Macon, Macoupon, Menard, Montgomery, Morgan, Moultrie, Pike, Sangamon, Schuyler, Scott and Shelby

Roberta Driver Region Representative Waiver services requests, individual/family inquiries, provider inquiries, Independent Service Coordination agencies inquiries

Southern Region

Counties: Madison and St. Clair

Jessica Link Region Representative Waiver services requests, individual/family inquiries, provider inquiries, Independent Service Coordination agencies inquiries

Southern Region

Counties: Alexander, Bond, Clay, Clinton, Crawford, Edwards, Fayette, Franklin, Gallatin, Hamilton, Hardin, Jackson, Jasper, Jefferson, Johnson, Lawrence, Marion, Massac, Monroe, Perry, Pope, Pulaski, Randolph, Richland, Saline, Union, Wabash, Washington, Wayne, White and Williamson

ShuMei Lien Short Term Stabilization Homes and DCFS Transition Coordinator Short Term Stabilization Homes and DCFS aging out persons coordination activities SSH, DCFS
Rebecca Mollet Health Facilities Surveillance Nurse Nursing services reviews, Exceptional Care SNF/Ped reviews
Gloria Bean Northern Illinois Region Facilitator Regional Field Representatives Supervisor North Suburban, City of Chicago (Cook County), South Suburban Regions
Betty Green Region Representative Waiver services requests, individual/family inquiries, provider inquiries, Independent Service Coordination agencies inquiries

North Suburban Region

Counties: Suburban Cook, Lake and McHenry

LaShawnta' Milton Region Representative Waiver services requests, individual/family inquiries, provider inquiries, Independent Service Coordination agencies inquiries

North Suburban Region

Counties: DuPage, Kane and Kendall

Tammie Benjamin-Asare Region Representative Waiver services requests, individual/family inquiries, provider inquiries, Independent Service Coordination agencies inquiries

City of Chicago Region

County: Cook (South of Madison, i.e., South side of Chicago)

Audrey Harris Palmer Region Representative Waiver services requests, individual/family inquiries, provider inquiries, Independent Service Coordination agencies inquiries

City of Chicago Region

County: Cook (North of Madison, i.e., North side of Chicago)

Bernice Gray Region Representative Waiver services requests, individual/family inquiries, provider inquiries, Independent Service Coordination agencies inquiries

South Suburban Region

Counties: Suburban Cook, Will, Kankakee and Grundy

Note: Services providers A-L in these counties

Bernice O'Brien Region Representative Waiver services requests, individual/family inquiries, provider inquiries, Independent Service Coordination agencies inquiries

South Suburban Region

Counties: Suburban Cook County, Will, Kankakee and Grundy

Note: Services providers M-Z in these counties

Ligas
Doug Bone Ligas Representative Prioritization of Urgency of Need for Services (PUNS) requests CAU, CCRPC, CSO, DDSME, LCMHB, Options & Advocacy, PSC, Service, WCSC, SAI, SICCS, WISC.
Doug Kircher Ligas and Adult Protective Services Representative Review/processing of Adult Protective Services (APS) and Prioritization of Urgency of Need for Services (PUNS) requests Ligas, Adult Protective Services, Access Services, CISA, CSO/RIM, DayOne/PACT - Lisle and Geneva, GRSC.
Bureau Administrative Support
Teresa Sheley Administrative Assistant Provides administrative support for the Bureau

Bureau of Transitional Services

Vacant, Bureau Chief

Transitional Services

Name of Staff Title Duty/Assignment Notes
Derek York SODC Representative- Ludeman, Kiley Facilitates community based transition opportunities Central, Chicago (North), North Suburban, Chicago South.
Gina Hopson-Harris SODC Representative- Shapiro, Mabley, Fox Facilitates community based transition opportunities Central, North Central, Northwest, South Suburban.

Bureau of Community Reimbursements and Program Support

Bob Gillmore, Bureau Chief

Name of Staff Title Duty/Assignment
Program Support
Elizabeth Solomon Public Service Administrator Program Support Unit Supervisor. Contracts, Grants, and Fiscal Management. Staff Training Reimbursements, Court of Claims Processing.
Shola Famuwagun Management Operations Analyst II Contracts, Grants, and Fiscal Management. Staff Training Reimbursements, Court of Claims Processing.
Celia R. Weatherford Management Operations Analyst II Contracts, Grants, and Fiscal Management. Staff Training Reimbursements, Court of Claims Processing.
Christina Miller Management Operations Analyst II Contracts, Grants, and Fiscal Management. Staff Training Reimbursements, Court of Claims Processing.
Janene VanBebber Management Operations Analyst II Provider Enrollment/IMPACT
Data Support
Lance Sheley Public Service Administrator Data Support Unit Supervisor Information Systems and Technology.
Vickie Miller Management Operations Analyst II Data Support Unit - Information Systems and Technology.
Community Integrated Living Arrangement (CILA) and Intermediate Care Facilities (ICFDD) Rates Unit
George Bengel Public Service Administrator CILA and ICFDD Supervisor
Diane Garbin Management Operations Analyst II CILA Rates
Joyce McGrady Social Service Program Planner IV CILA Rates
Eric Mitchelle Management Operations Analyst II CILA Rates
Maria Prewitt Management Operations Analyst II CILA Rates
Erica Rivera Management Operations Analyst II ICFDD Rates
Purchase of Services (POS) and Home Based Services (HBS) Rates Unit
Jim Eddings Public Service Administrator POS/HBS Rates
Kim Kavanagh Management Operations Analyst II POS/HBS Rates
GATA Unit
Vacant Senior Public Service Administrator, Option 2 Assistant Bureau Chief and Supervisor of the GATA unit
Erica O'Neal Management Operations Analyst II Establishes and maintains the risk assessment program. Developing risk profiles to be used in the mitigation of potential fraud, waste, and abuse. Develops and publishes public notices for competitive grant funding opportunities and specifies grant terms and conditions prior to award.
  Bureau Administrative Support
Christina Suggs Administrative Assistant Provides administrative support for the Bureau.

Bureau of Quality Management, Planning and Medicaid Administration

Vacant, Bureau Chief

Alfred Gakunga, Acting Assistant Bureau Chief

Name of Staff Title Duty/Assignment Notes
Quality Review Unit
Jennifer S. Elders Public Service Administrator Option 6 Supervisor - Central Southern Region Primary contact for systemic quality issues related to agencies in central or southern part of the state.
Alfred Gakunga Social Service Program Planner IV

Lead Reviewer

Conducts quality reviews for agencies that provide services to those who have developmental disabilities.

Thomas Taylor Social Service Program Planner IV

Lead Reviewer

Conducts quality reviews for agencies that provide services to those who have developmental disabilities.

Matt Hoffman Social Service Program Planner III Conducts follow up reviews related to OIG written responses and other duties associated with the Inspector General.
Joy Hodgson Social Service Program Planner III Conducts quality reviews for agencies that provide services to those who have developmental disabilities.
Amy Mizeur Social Service Program Planner III Conducts quality reviews for agencies that provide services to those who have developmental disabilities.
Blake Ivers Social Service Program Planner III Conducts quality reviews for agencies that provide services to those who have developmental disabilities.
Janet Rolling Social Service Program Planner III Conducts quality reviews for agencies that provide services to those who have developmental disabilities.
Antishay Gardner Social Service Program Planner III Conducts quality reviews for agencies that provide services to those who have developmental disabilities.
Melissa Willis Social Service Program Planner III Conducts quality reviews for agencies that provide services to those who have developmental disabilities.
Vacant Public Service Administrator Option 6 Supervisor - Northern Metro Region Primary contact for systemic quality issues related to agencies in metro Chicago area or northern part of the state.
David Lindberg Social Service Program Planner IV

Lead Reviewer

Conducts quality reviews for agencies that provide services to those who have developmental disabilities.

Kim Thomas Social Service Program Planner III Conducts quality reviews for agencies that provide services to those who have developmental disabilities.
Charlon Thomas Social Service Program Planner III Conducts quality reviews for agencies that provide services to those who have developmental disabilities
Brenda Rogers Social Service Program Planner III Conducts quality reviews for agencies that provide services to those who have developmental disabilities
Cindy Johnson Social Service Program Planner III Conducts quality reviews for agencies that provide services to those who have developmental disabilities
Dessa Surratt Social Service Program Planner III Conducts quality reviews for agencies that provide services to those who have developmental disabilities
CIRAS Unit
Mike Blazis Management Operations Analyst II Critical Incident Reporting and Analysis System (CIRAS)
Robert Mangold Management Operations Analyst II Critical Incident Reporting and Analysis System (CIRAS)
Quality Enhancement Unit
Chris Bourn Public Service Administrator Option 6 Quality Enhancement Staff Supervisor Primary contact for all training requests and need.
Ron Cooley Public Service Administrator Option 6 Provides training for DSPs for private agencies and maintains database for those that meet qualifications.

Primary contact for DSP questions.

Primary contact for questions related to Health Care Worker Registry.

Gary Tucker Public Service Administrator Option 6 Provides training for QIDPs and maintains database for meet qualifications. Primary contact for all QIDP questions, Personal Outcome Measures trainer.
Keena Flanagan Staff Development Specialist 1 Provides webinars/resources for training and training needs for the DDD and those we serve. Primary contact for New Provider Orientations and backup resource for DSP and QIDP information.
Bureau Administrative Support
Josh Westrich Administrative Assistant Provides administrative support for the Bureau.
Brittany Vespa Executive Secretary Provides administrative support for the Bureau.

Bureau of Clinical Services

Anne Fitz, Statewide Nursing Coordinator

Name of Staff Title Duty/Assignment
Clinical Services
Anne Fitz Statewide Nursing Coordinator Clinical Services nursing staff Supervisor. Provides training for RN- Trainers in community agencies. Maintains DHS-Approved RN Trainer Database.
Michele Beavers (Headquarters at Ludeman) Health Facilities Surveillance Nurse Conducts Rule 116 Reviews at Community Agencies that serve individuals with developmental disabilities.
Clark Cunningham Health Facilities Surveillance Nurse Conducts Rule 116 Reviews at community agencies that serve individuals with developmental disabilities.

Belinda Hunt

(Headquarters at Ludeman)

Health Facilities Surveillance Nurse Conducts Rule 116 Reviews at community agencies that serve individuals with developmental disabilities
Julie Irlam Health Facilities Surveillance Nurse Conducts Rule 116 Reviews at Community Agencies that serve individuals with developmental disabilities.
Nancy Moore Health Facilities Surveillance Nurse Conducts Rule 116 Reviews at Community Agencies that serve individuals with developmental disabilities.
Kim Ray Health Facilities Surveillance Nurse Conducts Rule 116 Reviews at community agencies that serve individuals with developmental disabilities. Reviews and approves Corrective Action Plan related to Rule 116 Reviews conducted at community.
Pamela Hetelle Health Facilities Surveillance Nurse Conducts Rule 116 Reviews at Community Agencies that serve individuals with developmental disabilities.
Deanna Steinhauer Health Facilities Surveillance Nurse Conducts Rule 116 Reviews at Community Agencies that serve individuals with developmental disabilities.
Angela Lupton Health Facilities Surveillance Nurse Conducts Rule 116 Reviews at community agencies that serve individuals with developmental disabilities.
Geunyeong Pyo Clinical Psychologist Serves as the statewide coordinator of clinical and psychological policy development for state-operated developmental centers.
Bureau Administrative Support
Vacant Administrative Assistant Provides administrative support for the Bureau.