Community Youth Services (17-444-80-0846-01) Frequently Asked Questions

Questions and Answers for the Community Youth Services Notice of Funding Opportunity (CYS NoFO)

  1. Is this a new offering of a program that lost funding at some point in the last couple years, or a chance for current sites to reapply or is this a completely new opportunity?
    The Community Youth Services grant program was funded in state fiscal year 2015. This Notice of Funding Opportunity is considered a new, competitive funding opportunity.
  2. Is DHS staff able to offer technical support?
    There is no technical assistance sessions being offered related to this Notice of Funding Opportunity. Additionally, there are no additional resources for reference. All questions should be directed Kim.Fornero@illinois.gov and in the subject line indicate "CYS NoFO" to obtain additional clarification regarding the Notice of Funding Opportunity (NoFO). Responses to questions will be posted periodically and applicants are highly encouraged to review responses posted.
  3. Why is DHS posting a NOFO for the Community Youth Services Program?
    Per 30 ILCS 708, the Grants Accountability and Transparency Act (GATA). Please refer to this public act as well as the Code of Federal Regulations Title 2: Grants and Agreements PART 200 (CFR 200) referenced within GATA. A Notice of Funding Opportunity (NOFO) must be posted as this program/funding source does not qualify for an exception to this requirement.
  4. I was a Community Youth Services provider in FY15; will I receive a grant agreement / contract for this program in FY17 if I do NOT prepare a response to this NOFO?
    NO. Only applications submitted in response to this NOFO posting will be considered for funding in FY17.
  5. I was a Community Youth Services provider in FY15; if I submit a response to this NOFO posting will I automatically receive a grant agreement/contract for this program in FY17?
    Not Necessarily. Applicants must meet or continue to meet the eligibility requirements identified in this NOFO, including the pre-qualification requirements and all applications will undergo a merit based review as described in this NOFO. Applicants must also meet all Application and Submission requirements found in the NOFO.
  6. Is the maximum request $50,000 (for an 8 month project) and $75,000 for a year round project?
    Yes.
  7. Will this project continue past one year? If it is a multi-year funding opportunity, will the reapplication be subject to an annual competitive process?
    This is not a multi-year funding opportunity. Subject to appropriations, the new Grants Accountability Transparency Act (GATA) law will require the program to be competitively bid in fiscal year 2018.
  8. Have specific service preference communities been identified or rates of delinquency measures you are looking to target/identify?
    The Department has not identified any targeted or preferred communities for this Notice of Funding Opportunity. It is at the applicant's discretion to determine the designated service area.
  9. Is this a new program/project in Illinois?
    No.
  10. Do you have a time line for the review process & award date for the CYS Grants?
    Subject to appropriation, the grant period will begin upon execution of the Uniform Grant Agreement and will continue through June 30, 2017. The anticipated start date is November 15, 2016.
  11. Is there an example of how to complete the budget?
    Please refer to the guidance found under F. Application and Submission Information, see F. Budget and Budget Narrative.
  12. Is there an example that can guide me in structuring my proposal?
    Please refer to F. Application and Submission Information and see 6. Other Submission Requirements for guidance in regards to the structure of the proposal.
  13. If an applicant proposes to deliver services in conjunction with community committees in several communities (i.e., three towns) within a county, can each be a separate designated service area within one application?
    It is at the discretion of the applicant to determine the service area. A designated service area can be comprised of one town or multiple counties, municipalities, towns or Chicago Community Areas. If the applicant is proposing to serve multiple designated service areas, an application is required for each service area.
    In the example, the applicant could submit one application for the county representing three towns and community committees as the designated service area OR submit an application for each town as the designated service area in the County; therefore, the applicant would submit three applications.
  14. Using the aforementioned example, if the county is the service area and the maximum total funding at $50,000 (pro-rated), does the funding cover the entire county or would each town be able to be considered as a separate Service Areas and therefore, $50,000 would be awarded per town ($50,000 x 3 = $150,000) within one application?
    Using the aforementioned example, if the applicant submits one application for one county representing three towns and community committees as the designated service area, the total maximum funding request is $50,000.
    If the applicant determines that each town as the designated service area in one county, the applicant would submit three separate applications (one for each designated service area, in this example a town); therefore requesting the total maximum funding of$50,000 in each application. If the applicant was successful with all three applications, the applicant would be awarded a total of $150,000 ($50,000 x 3 = $150,000).
  15. Can an applicant propose to serve multiple town and communities and request the pro-rated amount of $50,000 for each town (given sufficient population, need etc.) in one application with full detail for each specific town and community area?
    No. If the applicant is interested in accessing $50,000 (maximum total) per town, the applicant is required to submit three complete and separate applications.
  16. If an applicant proposes to cover two separate towns in a given county and the applicant is requesting $50,000 for each town, must they have a contiguous border and does it require separate applications?
    If the applicant is proposing to serve two towns AND is requesting funding for each town, the applicant is required to submit two applications, one for each town is required and the communities do not need to share a contiguous border.
  17. With regards to the city of Chicago, if an applicant proposes to serve multiple community areas are the Chicago Community Areas required to share a boundary or if they are located within Chicago, is that sufficient?
    If the applicant is defining the designated service area as two Chicago Community Areas; then yes, the Chicago Community Area boundaries must be contiguous. If the applicant is proposing to serve two Chicago Community Areas and there is a shared boundary, the applicant could submit an application for each Chicago Community Area. It is at the discretion of the applicant to determine the designated service area.
  18. Would multiple community areas or multiple neighborhoods require multiple applications?
    No. It is at the discretion of the applicant to determine the designated service area. If multiple community areas or neighborhood share contiguous boundaries, one application could be submitted.
  19. I understand the FY17 CYS grant agreement period will run from November 15, 2016 until June 30, 2017 and allows pre-award costs with proof of services. Did the stopgap budget include funding for this entire period of time?
    Yes. The stopgap budget funds eligible CYS services through June 30, 2017. Therefore, Grantees should expect DHS to issue payment to cover reported eligible expenditures (November 15, 2016 - June 30, 2017 and Pre-award costs may be authorized back to July 1, 2016 per the NOFO guidance).
  20. In Notice of Funding Opportunity (NoFO), there is supposed to be a link to the required appendices; however, there is no link. "Appendices will be made available in user/printer friendly format and may be found on the Illinois Department of Human Services web site at: INSERT". Can you provide the link?
    This content should have been removed prior to posting; it is not applicable. There are no additional appendices being made available for the Notice of Funding Opportunity. All of the handouts can be found at the end of the NoFO.
  21. What is the minimum number of youth that can be served under this program?
    No guidance has been provided in regards to the minimum or maximum number of youth to be served. It is at the provider's discretion to determine the number of youth to be served.
  22. I have a question regarding the target age group of 19-24 year olds. Our agency is considering this demographic because of the number of single-female headed households is high and the number of fathers who are absent because of engagement with the criminal justice system and delinquent behavior. We are interested in working with these parents as the target of this grant; however, the grant does not speak to this duality as the parent's may have children in grades K - 4 which is not covered by this grant. Would conducting a parent program targeting the 19-24 year olds population be allowable?
    The young adults 19-24 years of age are the recipients of the services; the grant is designed to target youth ages 11 to 24 years of age. Therefore, parent programming would target the parents of youth 11-24 years of age in the designated service area.
  23. Is the Budget to be submitted in the $50,000 pro-rated amount or the annualized amount of $75,000?
    The Uniform Grant Budget Template and Budget Narrative should be prepared to reflect a 8-month budget period (November 15, 2016 through June 30, 2017); the budget and budget narrative should reflect a 8-month budget period and 67% of the annualized amount (i.e., $75,000/12 = $6,250, $6,250 x 8 = $50,000) for fiscal year 2017. The budget per application cannot exceed $50,000.
  24. Are pre-award costs to be reflected in the proposed Budget, as part of the annualized 75,000 amount or are they to be submitted and considered separately only after a grant is awarded?
    No. An applicant should not include pre-award costs in the budget. The only providers that will be eligible to claim pre-award costs are those that are funded as a result of this competitive bid. Therefore, once successful applicants are determined and notified of their impending award, those that wish to claim pre-award costs will be asked to notify the Department. At that time, those providers will be given guidance on providing proof of service.