01.03.08 - Strike

Effective Date:10/01/2018

Revisions: 12/10/2019

Reference: 02.04.01 Grace Periods

Policy Statement:

Parents or other relatives who are on strike for more than 90 days are not eligible to receive child care assistance unless they obtain interim employment.

Procedures:

As soon as you are made aware that a parent is on strike, issue a cancellation notice with an effective date 90 days beyond the date the strike began.  If the parent reports a new eligible activity, determine if the case is eligible to continue their existing eligibility period.

See Section 02.04.01 for details on non-temporary loss of activity processing. 

The CCAP Center Certificate Reports (Form IL-3492A) and Site Monthly Enrollment Reports (MER) have areas for providers to indicate when the child care schedule has changed and the reason for the change. Certificates for home providers (Form IL444-3492) do not have a space for this adjustment.

CCAP staff should accept requests for increased days and changes in care schedules (from part time/school age to full time) for families with school-age children enrolled in schools affected by a strike without any additional documentation.

School districts that are affected by strikes may authorize an emergency plan to shelter and feed students should teachers walk off the job. CCAP staff should not assume that all providers will be asked to provide additional care during the strike. However, if a provider fails to indicate or make changes to the initial billing certificate and later requests a supplemental payment due to the strike, CCAP staff should approve the additional time and enter the supplemental payments without additional documentation.

In the days leading up to the strike, clients or providers may inquire about how the school closures will impact their case or payment. CCAP staff should inform callers that changes to the care schedule will be allowed. 

Changes will be made in accordance with the client's approved activity schedule, with no change to the Parent Copayment. Instruct the caller to have the provider indicate the change on their billing certificate. This will relieve CCAP staff from having to make additional changes to the system. Please document your actions through case notes.