DDD - Central Office Staff

Administration

VACANT, Director

Sarah Myerscough-Mueller, Chief of Staff/Interim Director

Name of Staff Title Duty/Assignment
Vacant (Headquarters in Chicago) Director Serves as the Director of the Division of Developmental Disabilities.
Sarah Myerscough-Mueller (Headquarters in Chicago) Chief of Staff/Interim Director Serves as the Chief of Staff for the Division of Developmental Disabilities. Oversees the Bureau of Reimbursement, the Program Development/Appeals Unit, and Human Resources.
Joy Decker (Headquarters in Chicago) Deputy Director of Community Services Programs Serves as the Deputy Director of Community Services Programs. Oversees Community Services, Quality Management and Enhancement, and the Waiver Management Unit.
Jennifer Gentile (Headquarters in Chicago) Deputy Director of Clinical Services Serves as Deputy Director of the Bureau of Clinical Services.
Tiffany Bailey (Headquarters in Dixon) Deputy Director of State Operated Developmental Centers Serves as the Deputy Director of the State Operated Developmental Centers. Oversees Support Service Teams/Short Term Stabilization Homes.
Meg Cooch (Headquarters in Chicago) Deputy Director of Ligas Consent Decree Serves as the Deputy Director of the Ligas Consent Decree.
Kelsey Bryant Human Resources Liaison Serves as management assistant and as the Human Resources Liaison between DDD Central Office and Central HR.
Megan Brennan Administrative Assistant Serves at the main contact for the Director and provides general administrative support, including arranging meetings.
Vacant Administrative Assistant Serves as the main contact for the Chief of Staff and provides general administrative support, including arranging meetings.

Fraud Unit

Name of Staff Title Duty/Assignment
Terri Smith Fraud Unit Manager Organizes, plans and executes the statewide responsibility of fraud investigations for the Division.

Bureau of Reimbursement and Program Support

 Sarah Myerscough-Mueller, Chief of Staff

Name of Staff Title Duty/Assignment
Janice Marvel Bureau Chief Serves as the Bureau Chief of the Bureau of Reimbursement and Program Support.
Vacant Administrative Assistant Provides administrative support for the Bureau of Reimbursement and Program Support.
Vacant Executive I Monitors the analytical operations of the Bureau and provides project assistance to all units.

Grant Management Unit

Name of Staff Title Duty/Assignment
Vacant Public Service Administrator Serves as the Grant Management Unit supervisor.
Erica O'Neal Acting Supervisor/Grant Strategy Analyst Serves as the Acting Grant Management Unit Supervisor. Develops risk profiles to be used in the mitigation of potential fraud, waste and abuse. Develops and publishes public notices for competitive grant funding opportunities and specifies grant terms and conditions prior to an award.
Amanda Woodworth Grant Fiscal Analyst Performs grant fiscal management operations, reviews grant budget submissions for accuracy and completeness. Develops grantee fiscal training on federal/state/agency procedures.
Vacant Grant Assessment Analyst Performs complex technical tasks related to the DD Grant program including design planning, in-depth analysis of the program, coordination with providers, and DHS and Bureau team members.

Program Support Unit

Name of Staff Title Duty/Assignment
Elizabeth Solomon Public Service Administrator Serves as the Program Support Unit Supervisor. Handles contracts, grants, fiscal management, staff training, reimbursements, and Court of Claims processing.  Processing grant payments. Review and approve payments that interface with the ROCS billing system to the SAP system.
Shola Famuwagun Management Operations Analyst II Responsible for contracts, grants, fiscal management, staff training, reimbursements, and Court of Claims processing. Processing grant payments. Review and approve payments that interface with the ROCS billing system to the SAP system.
Celia Weatherford Management Operations Analyst II Responsible for contracts, grants, fiscal management, staff training, reimbursements, and Court of Claims processing. Processing grant payments. Review and approve payments that interface with the ROCS billing system to the SAP system.

Data Support Unit

Name of Staff Title Duty/Assignment
Matthew Suellentrop Public Service Administrator Serves as the Information Systems, Technology, and Data Support Unit Supervisor.
Carolyn Wells Management Operations Analyst II Responsible for Information Systems and Technology.

Community Integrated Living Arrangement (CILA) Rates Unit

Name of Staff Title Duty/Assignment
Eric VanDerWal Public Service Administrator Serves as the CILA Rates Unit Supervisor.
George Bengel Contractual Employee Specializes in special projects for the Unit and Division.
Diane Garbin Management Operations Analyst II Specializes in CILA Rates.
Eric Mitchelle Management Operations Analyst II Specializes in CILA Rates.
Maria Prewitt Management Operations Analyst II Specializes in CILA Rates.

Purchase of Service (POS), Home Based Services (HBS), and Intermediate Care Facilities (ICF/DD) Rates Unit

Name of Staff Title Duty/Assignment
Nikki Carnes-Peter Public Service Administrator Serves as the POS/HBS/ICFDD Rates Unit Supervisor.
Kim Kavanagh Management Operations Analyst II Specializes in POS/HBS Rates.
Erica Rivera Management Operations Analyst II Specializes in ICFDD Rates.

Program Development Unit

Name of Staff Title Duty/Assignment
Mike Vespa Public Service Administrator Serves as the Program Development/Appeals Unit Supervisor.
David Donner Social Service Program Planner III Responsible for appeal cases and Ligas Consent Decree compliance.
Dara German Social Service Program Planner III Responsible for appeal cases and Ligas Consent Decree compliance.
Janet Rolling Social Service Program Planner III Maintains Access database reports for service issues. Responsible for appeal cases and Ligas Consent Decree compliance.
Andrea Standley Social Service Program Planner III Responsible for appeal cases and Ligas Consent Decree compliance.
Trevelyn Florence-Thomas Social Service Program Planner III Responsible for appeal cases and Ligas Consent Decree compliance.

Bureau of Clinical Services

Jennifer Gentile, Deputy Director of Clinical Services

Name of Staff Title Duty/Assignment
Dr. Dennis Beedle (Headquarters in Chicago) Medical Director Serves as the Medical Director of Clinical Services for the Division. In conjunction with SODC Directors, provides clinical oversight to the medical directors at each DD Center.
Dr. Geunyeong Pyo Psychological Service Coordinator Serves as the statewide coordinator of clinical and psychological policy development for state-operated developmental centers.
Anne Fitz Statewide Nursing Coordinator Serves as the Clinical Services nursing staff supervisor. Provides training for RN-Trainers in community agencies. Maintains DHS-Approved RN Trainer database.
Savayna DeClerck Administrative Assistant Provides administrative support for the Bureau of Clinical Services.

Nursing

Name of Staff Title  Duty/Assignment
Michele Beavers (Headquarters in Park Forest) Health Facilities Surveillance Nurse Conducts Rule 116 Reviews at Community Agencies that serve individuals with developmental disabilities.
Clark Cunningham Health Facilities Surveillance Nurse Conducts Rule 116 Reviews at Community Agencies that serve individuals with developmental disabilities.
Belinda Hunt (Headquarters in Park Forest) Health Facilities Surveillance Nurse Conducts Rule 116 Reviews at Community Agencies that serve individuals with developmental disabilities.
Julie Irlam Health Facilities Surveillance Nurse Conducts Rule 116 Reviews at Community Agencies that serve individuals with developmental disabilities.
Nancy Moore Health Facilities Surveillance Nurse Conducts Rule 116 Reviews at Community Agencies that serve individuals with developmental disabilities.
Sabrina Holmes Health Facilities Surveillance Nurse Conducts Rule 116 Reviews at Community Agencies that serve individuals with developmental disabilities.
Amanda Gallas Health Facilities Surveillance Nurse Conducts Rule 116 Reviews at Community Agencies that serve individuals with developmental disabilities.
Vacant Health Facilities Surveillance Nurse Conducts Rule 116 Reviews at Community Agencies that serve individuals with developmental disabilities.
Angela Lupton Health Facilities Surveillance Nurse Conducts Rule 116 Reviews at Community Agencies that serve individuals with developmental disabilities.

Bureau of Ligas Consent Decree

Meg Cooch, Deputy Director of Ligas Consent Decree

Strategic Planning Unit

Name of Staff Title Duty/Assignment
Andrea Medley Public Service Administrator Serves as the Strategic Planning Unit Supervisor.
Brad Cowan Management Operations Analyst II Involved in rule review, Ligas Consent Decree compliance, and statewide transition planning.
Valerie Taylor Social Service Program Planner II Involved in rule review, Ligas Consent Decree compliance, statewide transition planning, and PUNS e-mail inquiries.

Supported Employment Unit

Name of Staff Title Duty/Assignment
Casey Burke (Headquarters in Chicago) Supported Employment Administrator Serves as the Division's Administrator for supported employment.

Bureau of Community Services Programs

Joy Decker, Deputy Director of Community Services Programs

Name of Staff Title Duty/Assignment
Kathy Ward Administrator of Community/Regional Services Serves as the Administrator of the Community/Regional Services Unit.
Josh Westrich Administrative Assistant Provides administrative support for the Bureau of Community Services Programs.
Andrea Bridges Administrative Assistant Provides Administrative support for the Community Services, Regional Services, and Transitional Services Units.

Regional Services

Name of Staff Title Duty/Assignment
Rebecca Cook Health Facilities Surveillance Nurse Responsible for nursing services reviews and exceptional Care SNF/Ped reviews.
LaTonya Robinson Public Services Administrator Serves as the Region Representatives Supervisor in the Central Office.  Covers Northwest, North Central, Central and Southern Regions.
Kevin Byrd Region Representative Handles waiver services requests, individual/family inquires, provider inquiries, Independent Service Coordination agency inquiries.  Covers the Northwest Region.  Counties: Boone, Carroll, Dekalb, Jo Daviess, Lee, McHenry, Ogle, Stephenson, Whiteside and Winnebago
Dorothy Schwartzkopf Region Representative Handles waiver services requests, individual/family inquires, provider inquiries, Independent Service Coordination agency inquiries.  Covers the North Central Region.  Counties: Bureau, Champaign, Ford, Iroquois, LaSalle, Livingston, Marshall, Mason, McLean, Putnam, Tazewell, Vermillion, and Woodford
Tameka White Region Representative Handles waiver services requests, individual/family inquires, provider inquiries, Independent Service Coordination agency inquiries.  Covers the North Central Region.  Counties: Fulton, Henderson, Henry, Knox, Mercer, McDonough, Peoria, Rock Island, Stark, and Warren.
Nichole Bolton Region Representative Handles waiver services requests, individual/family inquires, provider inquiries, Independent Service Coordination agency inquiries.  Covers the Central Region.  Counties: Adams, Brown, Calhoun, Cass, Christian, Clark, Coles, Cumberland, DeWitt, Douglas, Edgar, Effingham, Greene, Hancock, Jersey, Logan, Macon, Macoupin, Menard, Montgomery, Morgan, Moultrie, Piatt, Pike, Sangamon, Schuyler, Scott and Shelby.
Roberta Driver Region Representative Handles waiver services requests, individual/family inquires, provider inquiries, Independent Service Coordination agency inquiries.  Covers the Southern Region.  Counties:  Madison and St. Clair.
Crystal Lawson Region Representative Handles waiver services requests, individual/family inquires, provider inquiries, Independent Service Coordination agency inquiries.  Covers the Southern Region.  Counties:  Alexander, Bond, Clay, Clinton, Crawford, Edwards, Fayette, Franklin, Gallatin, Hamilton, Hardin, Jackson, Jasper, Jefferson, Johnson, Lawrence, Marion, Massac, Monroe, Perry, Pope, Pulaski, Randolph, Richland, Saline, Union, Wabash, Washington, Wayne, White and Williamson.
Alicia Robinson (Headquarters in Chicago) Public Service Administrator Serves as the Regional Field Representatives Supervisor.  Covers North Suburban, City of Chicago (Cook County), and South Suburb Regions.
Betty Green (headquarters at Ludeman) Region Representative Handles waiver services requests, individual/family inquires, provider inquiries, Independent Service Coordination agency inquiries.  Covers the North Suburban Region.  Counties:  Suburban Cook and Lake.
LaShawnta' Milton (headquarters in Chicago) Region Representative Handles waiver services requests, individual/family inquires, provider inquiries, Independent Service Coordination agency inquiries.  Covers the North Suburban Region.  Counties: DuPage, Kane and Kendal.
Tammie Benjamin-Asare (Headquarters at Elgin Mental Health Center) Region Representative Handles waiver services requests, individual/family inquires, provider inquiries, Independent Service Coordination agency inquiries.  Covers the City of Chicago Region.  Counties:  Cook (South of Madison, i.e., South side of Chicago).
Audrey Harris Palmer (Headquarters in Chicago) Region Representative Handles waiver services requests, individual/family inquires, provider inquiries, Independent Service Coordination agency inquiries.  Covers the City of Chicago Region.  Counties: Cook (North of Madison, i.e., North side of Chicago).
Bernice Gray (Headquarters in Chicago) Region Representative Handles waiver services requests, individual/family inquires, provider inquiries, Independent Service Coordination agency inquiries.  Covers the South Suburban Region.  Counties:  Service providers A-L in Suburban Cook, Will, Kankakee and Grundy.
Bernice O'Brien (Headquarters at Ludeman) Region Representative Handles waiver services requests, individual/family inquires, provider inquiries, Independent Service Coordination agency inquiries.  Covers the Covers the South Suburban Region.  Counties:  Service providers M-Z in Suburban Cook, Will, Kankakee and Grundy. 

Community Services Unit

Name of Staff Title Duty/Assignment
ShuMei Lien Social Service Program Planner III Serves as the Short-term Stabilization Homes and DCFS Transition Coordinator.
Doug Bone Community Services Representative Processes all Prioritization of Urgency of Need for Services (PUNS) and ICFDD downsizing/closure funding requests.  Covers all ISC/PAS agencies statewide.
Doug Kircher PUNS and Adult Protective Services Representative Reviews/Processes Prioritization of Urgency of Need for Services (PUNS) requests as well as Adult Protective Services (APS).  Covers all ISC/PAS agencies statewide.

Transitional Services Unit

Name of Staff Title Duty/Assignment
Melissa Shaw (Headquarters in Dixon) Senior Public Service Administrator Serves as the acting Supervisor of the Transitional Services Unit.
Derek York SODC Representative- Murray, Shapiro, and Choate Facilitates community based transition opportunities. 
Gina Hopson-Harris SODC Representative- Kiley, Ludeman, Mabley, and Fox Facilitates community based transition opportunities. 

Bureau of Quality Management

Name of Staff Title Duty/Assignment
Vacant Quality Management Administrator Serves as the Bureau Chief of the Bureau of Quality Management including the CIRAS Unit, Quality Review Unit, and Quality Enhancement Unit.
Sandra Ross Assistant Bureau Chief of Bureau of Quality Management Serves as the Assistant Bureau Chief of the Bureau of Quality Management.
Emily Hughes Executive Secretary Provides administrative support for the Bureau of Quality Management.

CIRAS Unit

Name of Staff Title Duty/Assignment
Robert Mangold Management Operations Analyst II Specializes in Critical Incident Reporting and Analysis System (CIRAS).
Jenny Spraggs Management Operations Analyst II Specializes in Critical Incident Reporting and Analysis System (CIRAS).  Job duties include OIG Database.

Quality Review Unit

Name of Staff Title Duty/Assignment
Blake Ivers Quality Review Specialist and OIG Liaison Conducts follow-up reviews related to OIG written responses and other duties associated with the Inspector General.
UNIT A
Jennifer Elders Public Service Administrator Serves as the Quality Review Unit Supervisor.  Primary contact for the systematic quality issues related to agencies in central or the southern part of the state.
Thomas Taylor Quality Review Specialist Lead Conducts quality review for agencies that provide services to those who have developmental disabilities.
Charlon Thomas Quality Review Specialist Lead Conducts quality review for agencies that provide services to those who have developmental disabilities.
Angela Murphy Quality Review Specialist Conducts quality review for agencies that provide services to those who have developmental disabilities.
Vacant Quality Review Specialist Conducts quality review for agencies that provide services to those who have developmental disabilities.
Melissa Willis Quality Review Specialist Conducts quality review for agencies that provide services to those who have developmental disabilities.
Joy Hodgson Quality Review Specialist Conducts quality review for agencies that provide services to those who have developmental disabilities.
Roxanne Casey Quality Review Specialist Conducts quality review for agencies that provide services to those who have developmental disabilities.
Amy Curtis Quality Review Specialist Conducts quality review for agencies that provide services to those who have developmental disabilities.
UNIT B
Gary Holman Public Service Administrator Serves as the Quality Review Unit Supervisor.  Primary contact for systematic quality issues related to agencies in the metro Chicago area or northern part of the state.
Matt Hoffman Quality Review Specialist Lead Conducts quality review for agencies that provide services to those who have developmental disabilities.
Kim Thomas Quality Review Specialist Lead Conducts quality review for agencies that provide services to those who have developmental disabilities.
Amy Mizeur Quality Review Specialist Conducts quality review for agencies that provide services to those who have developmental disabilities.
Vacant Quality Review Specialist Conducts quality review for agencies that provide services to those who have developmental disabilities.
Vacant Quality Review Specialist Conducts quality review for agencies that provide services to those who have developmental disabilities.
Vacant Quality Review Specialist Conducts quality review for agencies that provide services to those who have developmental disabilities.
Chris Bourn Quality Review Specialist Conducts quality review for agencies that provide services to those who have developmental disabilities.
Marcelle Taylor Quality Review Specialist Conducts quality review for agencies that provide services to those who have developmental disabilities.

 Quality Enhancement Unit

Name of Staff Title Duty/Assignment
Kristin Semanik Public Service Administrator Serves as the Quality Enhancement Unit Supervisor.
Vacant Public Service Administrator Provides training for DSPs for private agencies and maintains a database for those that meet qualifications.  Primary contact for DSP questions and questions related to the Healthcare Worker Registry.
Gary Tucker Public Service Administrator Provides training for QIDPs and maintains a database for those that meet qualifications.  Primary contact for all QIDP questions.  Personal Outcome Measures Trainer.
Vacant Staff Development Specialist I Provides webinars/resources for training needs for the DDD and those we serve.  Primary contact for New Provider Orientations and backup resource for DSP and QIDP information.

Medicaid Administration Unit

Name of Staff Title Duty/Assignment
Derek Hedges Public Service Administrator Serves as the Medicaid Administration Unit Supervisor.
Heather Lovgren Social Service Program Planner III Responsible for policy research and development.
Jay Bohn Management Operations Analyst II Specializes in Medicaid eligibility issues and rejected claims.
Janene VanBebber Management Operations Analyst II Responsible for Performance Measures for Quality Management Committee.
Sherry Hinds Management Operations Analyst II Responsible for Capacity Database/17D Aging Out.
Terri Smith Management Operations Analyst II Responsible for billing compliance audits and duplicate billings.
Pat Moreno Management Operations Analyst II Responsible for Performance Measures for Quality Management Committee.
Brent Miller Management Operations Analyst II Specializes in provider enrollment/IMPACT.
Kathy Kindred Management Operations Analyst II Specializes in provider enrollment/IMPACT.