December 10, 2021
[…] At the present time, unlike the City of Chicago OIG or the Office of the Illinois Toll Highway Inspector General, OIG does not have a statutory budgetary floor. See Municipal Code of Chicago § 2-56-010 (stating that "[t]he appropriations available to pay for the expenses of the [City of Chicago] office of inspector general during each fiscal year shall be not less than fourteen hundredths of one percent (0.14%) of the annual appropriation of all funds contained in the annual appropriation ordinance, as adjusted"); see also Toll Highway Act, 605 ILCS 10/8.5(h) (stating that "the Authority shall not reduce the budget of the Office of the Toll Highway Inspector General by more than 10 percent (i) within any fiscal year or (ii) over the five-year term of each Toll Highway Inspector General"). Accordingly, as it stands, OIG's budget could potentially be reduced in the General Assembly's and Governor's budget process for any reason or no reason.