DDD - Central Office Staff

Helping Families. Supporting Communities. Empowering Individuals.

Administration

Allison Stark, Director

Kathy Ward, Assistant Director

Name of Staff Title Duty/Assignment
Allison Stark Director Serves as the Director of the Division of Developmental Disabilities.
Kathy Ward

Assistant Director

Chief of Staff

Serves as the Assistant Director and Chief of Staff for the Division of Developmental Disabilities.

Oversees the Bureau of Reimbursement and Program Support, Bureau of Community Services, Bureau of Clinical Services and the Program Development Unit.

Vacant Administrator of Programs Serves as Administrator over the Bureau of Quality Management, Strategic Planning Unit and Medicaid Administration Unit.
Kelsey Bryant Human Resources Liaison Serves as management assistant and as the Human Resources Liaison between DDD Central Office and Central HR.
Monica Jibben  Administrative Assistant Serves as the main contact for the Director and Assistant Director and provides general administrative support for them, including arranging meetings.

Medicaid Administration Unit

Name of Staff Title Duty/Assignment
Derek Hedges Public Service Administrator Serves as the Medicaid Administration Unit Supervisor.
Jenny Spraggs Management Operations Analyst II Responsible for Performance Measures for Quality Management Committee.
Jay Bohn Management Operations Analyst II Specializes in Medicaid eligibility issues.
Dena Caruthers Management Operations Analyst II Responsible for Performance Measures for Quality Management Committee.
Sherry Hinds Management Operations Analyst II Responsible for Capacity Database/17D Aging Out.
Terri Smith Management Operations Analyst II Responsible for billing compliance audits and duplicate billings.
Pat Moreno Management Operations Analyst II Responsible for Performance Measures for Quality Management Committee.

Strategic Planning Unit

Name of Staff Title Duty/Assignment
Andrea Medley Public Service Administrator Serves as the Strategic Planning Unit Supervisor.
Brad Cowan Management Operations Analyst II Involved in rule review, Ligas Consent Decree compliance, and statewide transition planning.
Valerie Taylor Social Service Program Planner II Involved in rule review, Ligas Consent Decree compliance, statewide transition planning, and PUNS  e-mail inquiries.

Program Development Unit

Name of Staff Title Duty/Assignment
Mike Vespa Public Service Administrator Serves s the Program Development/Appeals Unit Supervisor.
Trevelyn Florence-Thomas Social Service Program Planner III Responsible for appeal cases and Ligas Consent Decree compliance.
Terry Braidwood Social Service Program Planner III Responsible for appeal cases and Ligas Consent Decree compliance.
Betty Elliott Social Service Program Planner III Maintains Access database reports for service issues.  Responsible for appeal cases and Ligas Consent Decree compliance.
Dara German Social Service Program Planner III Responsible for appeal cases and Ligas Consent Decree compliance.

Administrative Support for Medicaid Administration Unit, Strategic Planning Unit, and the Bureau of Quality Management 

Name of Staff Title Duty/Assignment
Joshua Westrich Administrative Assistant Provides administrative support for the Medicaid Administration Unit, Strategic Planning Unit, and the Bureau of Quality Management.

Bureau of Clinical Services

Vacant, Bureau Chief

Name of Staff Title Duty/Assignment
Vacant Senior Public Service Administrator Serves as Bureau Chief of the Bureau of Clinical Services.
Vacant Administrative Assistant Provides administrative support for the Bureau of Clinical Services.
Anne Fitz Statewide Nursing Coordinator Serves as the Clinical Services nursing staff supervisor.  Provides training for RN-Trainers in community agencies.  Maintains DHS-Approved RN Trainer database.

Nursing

Name of Staff Title Duty/Assignment
Michele Beavers (Headquarters at Ludeman Health Facilities Surveillance Nurse Conducts Rule 116 Reviews at Community Agencies that serve individuals with developmental disabilities. 
Clark Cunningham Health Facilities Surveillance Nurse Conducts Rule 116 Reviews at Community Agencies that serve individuals with developmental disabilities. 
Belinda Hunt (Headquarters at Ludeman) Health Facilities Surveillance Nurse Conducts Rule 116 Reviews at Community Agencies that serve individuals with developmental disabilities. 
Julie Irlam Health Facilities Surveillance Nurse Conducts Rule 116 Reviews at Community Agencies that serve individuals with developmental disabilities. 
Nancy Moore Health Facilities Surveillance Nurse Conducts Rule 116 Reviews at Community Agencies that serve individuals with developmental disabilities. 
Kim Ray Health Facilities Surveillance Nurse Conducts Rule 116 Reviews at Community Agencies that serve individuals with developmental disabilities. 
Pamela Hetelle Health Facilities Surveillance Nurse Conducts Rule 116 Reviews at Community Agencies that serve individuals with developmental disabilities. 
Deanna Steinhauer Health Facilities Surveillance Nurse Conducts Rule 116 Reviews at Community Agencies that serve individuals with developmental disabilities. 
Angela Lupton Health Facilities Surveillance Nurse Conducts Rule 116 Reviews at Community Agencies that serve individuals with developmental disabilities. 

Psychological Services

Name of Staff Title Duty/Assignment
Dr. Geunyeong Pyo Psychological Service Coordinator Serves as the statewide coordinator of clinical and psychological policy development for state-operated developmental centers.

Bureau of Community Services

Maureen Haugh-Stover, Administrator

Name of Staff Title Duty/Assignment
Maureen Haugh-Stover Senior Public Service Administrator Serves as the Administrator of the Bureau of Community Services.
Teresa Sheley Administrative Assistant Provides administrative support for the Bureau of Community Services.

Regional Services

Name of Staff Title Duty/Assignment
Rebecca Mollet Health Facilities Surveillance Nurse Responsible for nursing services reviews and exceptional Care SNF/Ped reviews.
Fran Collins Public Services Administrator Serves as he Region Representatives Supervisor in the Central Office.  Covers Northwest, North Central, Central and Southern Regions.
Kevin Byrd Region Representative Handles waiver services requests, individual/family inquires, provider inquiries, Independent Service Coordination agency inquiries.  Covers the Northwest Region.  Counties: Boone, Carroll, Dekalb, Jo Daviess, Lee, McHenry, Ogle, Stephenson, Whiteside and Winnebago
Dorothy Schwartzkopf Region Representative Handles waiver services requests, individual/family inquires, provider inquiries, Independent Service Coordination agency inquiries.  Covers the North Central Region.  Counties: Bureau, Champaign, Ford, Iroquois, LaSalle, Livingston, Marshall, Mason, McLean, Putnam, Tazewell, Vermillion, and Woodford
Tameka Sipes Region Representative Handles waiver services requests, individual/family inquires, provider inquiries, Independent Service Coordination agency inquiries.  Covers the North Central Region.  Counties: Fulton, Henderson, Henry, Knox, Mercer, McDonough, Peoria, Rock Island, Stark, and Warren.
David Donner Region Representative Handles waiver services requests, individual/family inquires, provider inquiries, Independent Service Coordination agency inquiries.  Covers the Central Region.  Counties: Adams, Brown, Calhoun, Cass, Christian, Clark, Coles, Cumberland, DeWitt, Douglas, Edgar, Effingham, Greene, Hancock, Jersey, Logan, Macon, Macoupin, Menard, Montgomery, Morgan, Moultrie, Piatt, Pike, Sangamon, Schuyler, Scott and Shelby.
Roberta Driver Region Representative Handles waiver services requests, individual/family inquires, provider inquiries, Independent Service Coordination agency inquiries.  Covers the Southern Region.  Counties:  Madison and St. Clair.
Jessica Link Region Representative Handles waiver services requests, individual/family inquires, provider inquiries, Independent Service Coordination agency inquiries.  Covers the Southern Region.  Counties:  Alexander, Bond, Clay, Clinton, Crawford, Edwards, Fayette, Franklin, Gallatin, Hamilton, Hardin, Jackson, Jasper, Jefferson, Johnson, Lawrence, Marion, Massac, Monroe, Perry, Pope, Pulaski, Randolph, Richland, Saline, Union, Wabash, Washington, Wayne, White and Williamson.
Gloria Bean (headquarters in Chicago) Public Service Administrator Serves as the Regional Field Representatives Supervisor.  Covers North Suburban, City of Chicago (Cook County), and South Suburb Regions.
Betty Green (headquarters at Ludeman) Region Representative Handles waiver services requests, individual/family inquires, provider inquiries, Independent Service Coordination agency inquiries.  Covers the North Suburban Region.  Counties:  Suburban Cook and Lake.
LaShawnta' Milton (headquarters in Chicago) Region Representative Handles waiver services requests, individual/family inquires, provider inquiries, Independent Service Coordination agency inquiries.  Covers the North Suburban Region.  Counties: DuPage, Kane and Kendal.
Tammie Benjamin-Asare (Headquarters at Elgin Mental Health Center) Region Representative Handles waiver services requests, individual/family inquires, provider inquiries, Independent Service Coordination agency inquiries.  Covers the City of Chicago Region.  Counties:  Cook (South of Madison, i.e., South side of Chicago).
Audrey Harris Palmer (Headquarters in Chicago) Region Representative Handles waiver services requests, individual/family inquires, provider inquiries, Independent Service Coordination agency inquiries.  Covers the City of Chicago Region.  Counties: Cook (North of Madison, i.e., North side of Chicago).
Bernice Gray (Headquarters in Chicago) Region Representative Handles waiver services requests, individual/family inquires, provider inquiries, Independent Service Coordination agency inquiries.  Covers the South Suburban Region.  Counties:  Service providers A-L in Suburban Cook, Will, Kankakee and Grundy.
Bernice O'Brien (Headquarters at Ludeman) Region Representative Handles waiver services requests, individual/family inquires, provider inquiries, Independent Service Coordination agency inquiries.  Covers the Covers the South Suburban Region.  Counties:  Service providers M-Z in Suburban Cook, Will, Kankakee and Grundy. 

Community Services

Name of Staff Title Duty/Assignment
ShuMei Lien Social Service Program Planner III Serves as the Short-term Stabilization Homes and DCFS Transition Coordinator.
Doug Bone Community Services Representative Processes all Prioritization of Urgency of Need for Services (PUNS) and ICFDD downsizing/closure funding requests.  Covers all ISC/PAS agencies statewide.
Doug Kircher PUNS and Adult Protective Services Representative Reviews/Processes Prioritization of Urgency of Need for Services (PUNS) requests as well as Adult Protective Services (APS).  Covers all ISC/PAS agencies statewide.

Transitional Services Unit

John Absher, Acting Supervisor

Name of Staff Title Duty/Assignment
John Absher (Headquarters at Shapiro) Senior Public Service Administrator Serves as the acting Supervisor of the Transitional Services Unit.
Derek York SODC Representative- Murray, and Choate Facilitates community based transition opportunities. 
Gina Hopson-Harris SODC Representative- Kiley, Mabley, and Fox Facilitates community based transition opportunities. 
Danielle Harsy (Headquarters at Shapiro) SODC Representative- Shapiro and Ludeman Facilitates community based transition opportunities

Bureau of Community Reimbursements and Program Support

Bob Gillmore, Bureau Chief

Name of Staff Title Duty/Assignment
Bobby Gillmore Senior Public Service Administrator Serves as the Bureau Chief of the Bureau of Reimbursement and Program Support.
Vacant Senior Public Service Administrator Serves as the Assistant Bureau Chief and Supervisor of the GATA Unit.
Christina Suggs Administrative Assistant Provides administrative support for the Bureau of Reimbursement and Program Support.

Gata Unit

Name of Staff Title Duty/Assignment
Erica O'Neal Grant Strategy Analyst Develops risk profiles to be used in the mitigation of potential fraud, waste and abuse.  Develops and publishes public notices for competitive grant funding opportunities and specifies grant terms and conditions prior to an award.
Christina Miller Grant Fiscal Analyst Performs grant fiscal management operations, reviews grant budget submissions for accuracy and completeness.  Develops grantee fiscal training on federal/state/agency procedures.
Jakub Krynski Grant Assessment Analyst Performs complex technical tasks related to the DD Grant program including design planning, in-depth analysis of the program, coordination with providers, and DHS and Bureau team members.

Program Support Unit

Name of Staff Title Duty/Assignment
Elizabeth Solomon Public Service Administrator Serves as the Program Support Unit Supervisor.  Handles contracts, grants, fiscal management, staff training, reimbursements, and Court of Claims processing.
Shola Famuwagun Management Operations Analyst II Responsible for contracts, grants, fiscal management, staff training, reimbursements, and Court of Claims processing.
Celia R. Weatherford Management Operations Analyst II Responsible for contracts, grants, fiscal management, staff training, reimbursements, and Court of Claims processing.
Janene VanBebber Management Operations Analyst II Specializes in provider enrollment/IMPACT.
Kathy Kindred Management Operations Analyst II Specializes in provider enrollment/IMPACT.

Data Support Unit

Name of Staff Title Duty/Assignment
Lance Sheley Public Service Administrator Serves as the Information Systems, Technology, and Data Support Unit Supervisor.
Vickie Miller Management Operations Analyst II Responsible for Information Systems and Technology.

Community Integrated Living Arrangement (CILA) Rates Unit

Name of Staff Title Duty/Assignment
George Bengel Public Service Administrator Serves as the CILA Rates Unit Supervisor.
Diane Garbin Management Operations Analyst II Specializes in CILA Rates.
Eric Mitchelle Management Operations Analyst II Specializes in CILA Rates.
Maria Prewitt Management Operations Analyst II Specializes in CILA Rates.
Joyce McGrady Management Operations Analyst II Specializes in CILA Rates.

Purchase of Service (POS), Home Based Services (HBS), and Intermediate Care Facilities (ICF/DD) Rates Unit

Name of Staff Title Duty/Assignment
Jim Eddings Public Service Administrator Serves as the POS/HBS/ICFDD Rates Unit Supervisor.
Kim Kavanagh Management Operations Analyst II Specializes in POS/HBS Rates.
Erica Rivera Management Operations Analyst II Specializes in ICFDD Rates.

Bureau of Quality Management, Planning and Medicaid Administration

Vacant, Bureau Chief

Alfred Gakunga, Acting Assistant Bureau Chief

Name of Staff Title Duty/Assignment
Vacant Senior Public Service Administrator Serves as the Bureau Chief of the Bureau of Quality Management.
Alfred Gakunga Public Service Administrator Serves as the acting Assistant Bureau Chief of the Bureau of Quality Management.
Brittany Vespa Executive Secretary Provides administrative support for the Bureau of Quality Management.

CIRAS Unit

Name of Staff Title Duty/Assignment
Robert Mangold Management Operations Analyst II Specializes in Critical Incident Reporting and Analysis System (CIRAS).
Mike Blazis Management Operations Analyst II Specializes in Critical Incident Reporting and Analysis System (CIRAS).

Quality Review Unit

Name of Staff Title Duty/Assignment
Matt Hoffman Quality Review Specialist and OIG Liaison Conducts follow-up reviews related to OIG written responses and other duties associated with the Inspector General.
UNIT A
Jennifer Elders Public Service Administrator Serves as the Quality Review Unit Supervisor.  Primary contact for the systematic quality issues related to agencies in central or the southern part of the state.
Thomas Taylor Quality Review Specialist Lead Conducts quality review for agencies that provide services to those who have developmental disabilities.
Bowen, Crystal M. Quality Review Specialist Conducts quality review for agencies that provide services to those who have developmental disabilities.
Blake Ivers Quality Review Specialist Conducts quality review for agencies that provide services to those who have developmental disabilities.
Melissa Willis Quality Review Specialist Conducts quality review for agencies that provide services to those who have developmental disabilities.
Joy Hodgson Quality Review Specialist Conducts quality review for agencies that provide services to those who have developmental disabilities.
Janet Rolling Quality Review Specialist Conducts quality review for agencies that provide services to those who have developmental disabilities.
Vacant Quality Review Specialist Conducts quality review for agencies that provide services to those who have developmental disabilities.
UNIT B
Vacant Public Service Administrator Serves as the Quality Review Unit Supervisor.  Primary contact for systematic quality issues related to agencies in the metro Chicago area or northern part of the state.
David Lindberg Quality Review Specialist Lead Conducts quality review for agencies that provide services to those who have developmental disabilities.
Amy Mizeur Quality Review Specialist Conducts quality review for agencies that provide services to those who have developmental disabilities.
Kim Thomas Quality Review Specialist Conducts quality review for agencies that provide services to those who have developmental disabilities.
Charlon Thomas Quality Review Specialist Conducts quality review for agencies that provide services to those who have developmental disabilities.
Brenda Rogers Quality Review Specialist Conducts quality review for agencies that provide services to those who have developmental disabilities.
Dessa Surratt Quality Review Specialist Conducts quality review for agencies that provide services to those who have developmental disabilities.
Cindy Johnson Quality Review Specialist Conducts quality review for agencies that provide services to those who have developmental disabilities.

Quality Enhancement Unit

Name of Staff Title Duty/Assignment
Chris Bourn Public Service Administrator Serves as the Quality Enhancement Unit Supervisor.
Ron Cooley Public Service Administrator Provides training for DSPs for private agencies and maintains a database for those that meet qualifications.  Primary contact for DSP questions and questions related to the Healthcare Worker Registry.
Gary Tucker Public Service Administrator Provides training for QIDPs and maintains a database for those that meet qualifications.  Primary contact for all QIDP questions.  Personal Outcome Measures Trainer.
Keena Flanagan Staff Development Specialist I Provides webinars/resources for training needs for the DDD and those we serve.  Primary contact for New Provider Orientations and backup resource for DSP and QIDP information.