Central Office Staff - Contact Information

Helping Families. Supporting Communities. Empowering Individuals.

Contact information Central Office Staff (pdf)

Bureau of Community Services

Maureen Haugh-Stover, Bureau Chief

Regions

Name of Staff Title Duty/Assignment Notes
Fran Collins Public Service Administrator Regional Representatives Supervisor in the Central Office Northwest, North Central, Central and Southern Region
Kevin Byrd Region Representative Waiver services requests, individual/family inquiries, provider inquiries, Independent Service Coordination agencies inquiries Northwest Region
Dorothy Schwartzkopf Region Representative Waiver services requests, individual/family inquiries, provider inquiries, Independent Service Coordination agencies inquiries North Central Region
Tameka Sipes Region Representative Waiver services requests, individual/family inquiries, provider inquiries, Independent Service Coordination agencies inquiries North Central Region
David Donner Region Representative Waiver services requests, individual/family inquiries, provider inquiries, Independent Service Coordination agencies inquiries Central Region
Roberta Driver Region Representative Waiver services requests, individual/family inquiries, provider inquiries, Independent Service Coordination agencies inquiries Southern Region
Jessica Link Region Representative Waiver services requests, individual/family inquiries, provider inquiries, Independent Service Coordination agencies inquiries Southern Region
ShuMei Lien Short Term Stabilization Homes and DCFS Transition Coordinator Short Term Stabilization Homes and DCFS aging out persons coordination activities SSH, DCFS
Rebecca Mollet Nursing Services Nursing services reviews, Exceptional Care SNF/Ped reviews.
Gloria Bean Public Service Administrator Regional Field Representatives Supervisor North Suburban, City of Chicago, South Suburban Regions
Betty Green Region Representative Waiver services requests, individual/family inquiries, provider inquiries, Independent Service Coordination agencies inquiries North Suburban Region
LaShawnta' Milton Region Representative Waiver services requests, individual/family inquiries, provider inquiries, Independent Service Coordination agencies inquiries North Suburban Region
Tammie Benjamin-Asare Region Representative Waiver services requests, individual/family inquiries, provider inquiries, Independent Service Coordination agencies inquiries City of Chicago Region (Cook County)
Audrey Harris Palmer Region Representative Waiver services requests, individual/family inquiries, provider inquiries, Independent Service Coordination agencies inquiries City of Chicago Region (Cook County)
Bernice Gray Region Representative Waiver services requests, individual/family inquiries, provider inquiries, Independent Service Coordination agencies inquiries South Suburban Region
Bernice O'Brien Region Representative Waiver services requests, individual/family inquiries, provider inquiries, Independent Service Coordination agencies inquiries South Suburban Region
Ligas
Doug Bone Ligas Representative Prioritization of Urgency of Need for Services (PUNS) requests CAU, CCRPC, CSO, DDSME, LCMHB, Options & Advocacy, PSC, Service, WCSC, SAI, SICCS, WISC.
Doug Kircher Ligas and Adult Protective Services Representative Review/processing of Adult Protective Services (APS) and Prioritization of Urgency of Need for Services (PUNS) requests Ligas, Adult Protective Services, Access Services, CISA, CSO/RIM, DayOne/PACT - Lisle and Geneva, GRSC.
Jennifer Elders Capacity Building Representative Home Based (HBS) inquires and Capacity Building Ligas, Capacity Building, SAI, SICCS, WISC, HBS.
Bureau Administrative Support
Teresa Sheley Administrative Assistant Provides administrative support for the Bureau

Bureau of Transitional Services

Lana Waselewski, Administrator

Transitional Services

Name of Staff Title Duty/Assignment Notes
Derek York SODC Representative- Ludeman, Kiley Facilitates community based transition opportunities

Central, Chicago

(North), North Suburban, Chicago South.

Gina Hopson-Harris SODC Representative- Shapiro, Mabley, Fox Facilitates community based transition opportunities Central, North Central, Northwest, South Suburban.
Trevelyn Florence-Thomas SODC Representative - Murray, Choate Facilitates community based transition opportunities Central, Southern-South.

Bureau of Community Reimbursements and Program Support

Bob Gillmore, Bureau Chief

Name of Staff Title Duty/Assignment
Program Support
Elizabeth Solomon Public Service Administrator Program Support Unit Supervisor. Contracts, Grants, and Fiscal Management. Staff Training Reimbursements, Court of Claims Processing.
Shola Famuwagun

Management

Operations Analyst II

Contracts, Grants, and Fiscal Management. Staff Training Reimbursements, Court of Claims Processing.
Celia R. Weatherford

Management

Operations Analyst II

Contracts, Grants, and Fiscal Management. Staff Training Reimbursements, Court of Claims Processing.
Christina Miller

Management

Operations Analyst II

Contracts, Grants, and Fiscal Management. Staff Training Reimbursements, Court of Claims Processing.
Data Support
Lance Sheley Public Service Administrator Data Support Unit Supervisor Information Systems and Technology.
Vickie Miller Management Operations Analyst II Data Support Unit - Information Systems and Technology.
Community Integrated Living Arrangement (CILA) and Intermediate Care Facilities (ICFDD)
George Bengel Public Service Administrator CILA and ICFDD Unit Manager
Diane Garbin Management Operations Analyst II CILA Rates
Joyce McGrady Social Service Program Planner IV CILA Rates
Eric Mitchelle Management Operations Analyst II CILA Rates
Maria Prewitt Management Operations Analyst II CILA Rates
Erica Rivera Management Operations Analyst II ICFDD Rates
Purchase of Services (POS) and Home Based Services (HBS)
Vacant Public Service Administrator
Kim Kavanagh Management Operations Analyst II POS/HBS Rates
Bureau Administrative Support
Christina Suggs Administrative Assistant Provides administrative support for the Bureau.

Bureau of Quality Management, Planning and Medicaid Administration

Jayma Bernhard Page, Bureau Chief

Pamela Manning, Assistant Bureau Chief

Name of Staff Title Duty/Assignment Notes
Quality Review Unit
Jerry Wood Public Service Administrator Option 6 Quality Review Staff Supervisor Primary contact for systemic quality issues related to agencies in central or southern part of the state.
Alfred Gakunga Social Service Program Planner IV

Lead Reviewer

Conducts quality reviews for agencies that provide services to those who have developmental disabilities.

Thomas Taylor Social Service Program Planner IV

Lead Reviewer

Conducts quality reviews for agencies that provide services to those who have developmental disabilities.

Haiyan Yan Social Service Program Planner III Conducts quality reviews for agencies that provide services to those who have developmental disabilities.
Cindy Johnson Social Service Program Planner III Conducts quality reviews for agencies that provide services to those who have developmental disabilities.
Joy Hodgson Social Service Program Planner III Conducts quality reviews for agencies that provide services to those who have developmental disabilities.
Matt Hoffman Social Service Program Planner III Conducts quality reviews for agencies that provide services to those who have developmental disabilities.
Vacant Social Service Program Planner III Conducts quality reviews for agencies that provide services to those who have developmental disabilities.
Janet Rolling Social Service Program Planner III Conducts quality reviews for agencies that provide services to those who have developmental disabilities.
Antishay Gardner Social Service Program Planner III Conducts quality reviews for agencies that provide services to those who have developmental disabilities.
Vacant Public Service Administrator Option 6 Supervises Quality Review Staff Personal Outcome Measures trainer Primary contact for systemic quality issues related to agencies in metro Chicago area or northern part of the state.
David Lindberg Social Service Program Planner IV

Lead Reviewer

Conducts quality reviews for agencies that provide services to those who have developmental disabilities.

Geri Pinzine Social Service Program Planner IV

Lead Reviewer

Conducts quality reviews for agencies that provide services to those who have developmental disabilities.

Kim Thomas Social Service Program Planner III Conducts quality reviews for agencies that provide services to those who have developmental disabilities.
Gloria Frampton Social Service Program Planner III Conducts quality reviews for agencies that provide services to those who have developmental disabilities
Melissa Willis Social Service Program Planner III Conducts quality reviews for agencies that provide services to those who have developmental disabilities
Blake Ivers Social Service Program Planner III Conducts quality reviews for agencies that provide services to those who have developmental disabilities
Dessa Surratt Social Service Program Planner III Conducts quality reviews for agencies that provide services to those who have developmental disabilities
Quality Enhancement Unit
Chris Bourn Public Service Administrator Option 6 Quality Enhancement Staff Supervisor Primary contact for all training requests and need.
Ron Cooley Public Service Administrator Option 6 Provides training for DSPs for private agencies and maintains database for those that meet qualifications.

Primary contact for DSP questions.

Primary contact for questions related to Health Care Worker Registry.

Gary Tucker Public Service Administrator Option 6 Provides training for QIDPs and maintains database for meet qualifications. Primary contact for all QIDP questions Personal Outcome Measures trainer.
Jenna Broom Staff Development Specialist 1
Medicaid Waiver Unit
Vacant Public Service Administrator Medicaid Administration Unit Supervisor
Jenny Spraggs Management Operations Analyst II Medicaid Waiver Critical Incident Reporting and Analysis System (CIRAS)
Mike Blazis Management Operations Analyst II Medicaid Waiver Annual Individual Service Plan (ISP) Audit.
Jay Bohn Management Operations Analyst II Medicaid Waiver Medicaid eligibility issues.
Dena Caruthers Management Operations Analyst II Medicaid Waiver Performance Measures for Quality Management committee.
Sherry Hinds Management Operations Analyst II Medicaid Waiver Capacity Database/17D Aging Out.
Vacant Management Operations Analyst II Medicaid Waiver Employment First Lead/Manages updates to our web page.
Pat Moreno Management Operations Analyst II Medicaid Waiver Provider Enrollment/IMPACT
Janene VanBebber Management Operations Analyst II Medicaid Waiver Provider Enrollment/IMPACT
Terri Smith Management Operations Analyst II Medicaid Waiver Performance Measures for Quality Management committee.
Strategic Planning Unit
Jim Eddings Public Service Administrator Strategic Planning Unit Supervisor
Brent Thomas Social Service Program Planner II Strategic Planning Statewide Transition Plan, WIG Development, Rule Review.
Bureau Administrative Support
Monica Jibben Administrative Assistant Provides administrative support for the Bureau.
Brittany Vespa Office Coordinator Provides administrative support for the Bureau.

Bureau of Clinical Services

Anne Fitz, Statewide Nursing Coordinator

Name of Staff Title Duty/Assignment
Clinical Services
Anne Fitz Statewide Nursing Coordinator Supervises Clinical Services nursing staff. Provides training for RN- Trainers in community agencies. Maintains DHS-Approved RN Trainer Database.
Michele Beavers (Headquarters at Ludeman) Health Facilities Surveillance Nurse Conducts Rule 116 Reviews at Community Agencies that serve individuals with developmental disabilities.
Clark Cunningham Health Facilities Surveillance Nurse Conducts Rule 116 Reviews at community agencies that serve individuals with developmental disabilities.

Belinda Hunt

(Headquarters at Ludeman)

Health Facilities Surveillance Nurse Conducts Rule 116 Reviews at community agencies that serve individuals with developmental disabilities
Julie Irlam Health Facilities Surveillance Nurse Conducts Rule 116 Reviews at Community Agencies that serve individuals with developmental disabilities.
Nancy Moore Health Facilities Surveillance Nurse Conducts Rule 116 Reviews at Community Agencies that serve individuals with developmental disabilities.
Kim Ray Health Facilities Surveillance Nurse Conducts Rule 116 Reviews at Community Agencies that serve individuals with developmental disabilities. Reviews and approves Corrective Action Plan related to Rule 116 Reviews conducted at community.
Vacant Health Facilities Surveillance Nurse Conducts Rule 116 Reviews at Community Agencies that serve individuals with developmental disabilities.
Deanna Steinhauer Health Facilities Surveillance Nurse Conducts Rule 116 Reviews at Community Agencies that serve individuals with developmental disabilities.
Geunyeong Pyo Clinical Psychologist Serves as the statewide coordinator of clinical and psychological policy development for state-operated developmental centers.
Bureau Administrative Support
Kimberlee Connor Administrative Assistant Provides administrative support for the Bureau.

Director's Office

Melissa Wright, Acting Director

Name of Staff Title Duty/Assignment Notes
Director's Office
Melissa Wright Acting Director Serves as the Director of the Division of Developmental Disabilities
Kathy Ward Assistant Director, Chief of Staff Serves as the Assistant Director in the Director's Absence, Serves as the Chief of Staff for the Division of Developmental Disabilities.
Kelsey Bryant Administrative Assistance Human Resources Liaison Serves as the main contact for the Director, Arranges meetings for the Director, Serves as the Human Resources Liaison between DDD Central Office and Central HR.
Program Development/Appeals Unit
Vacant Public Service Administrator Program Development/Appeals Unit Supervisor
Deb Alexander Social Service Program Planner III Program Development/Appeals Appeal cases and Ligas Consent Decree.
Terry Braidwood Social Service Program Planner III Program Development/Appeals Appeal cases and Ligas Consent Decree.
Betty Elliott Social Service Program Planner III Program Development/Service Issues Access Database Reports for Service Issues, Ligas, and Appeals.
Dara German Social Service Program Planner III Program Development/Appeals Appeal cases and Ligas Consent Decree.
Bureau Administrative Support
Jessica Davis Administrative Assistant Provides administrative support for the Director's office.
Life Choices
Kit O'Brien Cota Program Manager Responsible for system changes to enhance Service Coordination for persons with developmental disabilities in Illinois; this includes the implementation of CMS regulations: Person Centered Planning and Conflict of Interest Free Case Management.
Andrea Medley Statewide Coordinator Responsible for system changes to enhance Service Coordination for persons with developmental disabilities in Illinois; this includes the implementation of CMS regulations: Person Centered Planning and Conflict of Interest Free Case Management.