Frequently Asked Questions with Answers for Administration of the Illinois Youth Survey - Request for Application

Helping Families. Supporting Communities. Empowering Individuals.

Administration of the Illinois Youth Survey - Request for Application

PBC #15-000000089921

Frequently Asked Questions with Answers
June 5, 2015

Questions concerning this solicitation and official answers are listed below.

Q1. Are additional attachments allowed beyond Attachment A, B and C (e.g. to provide example products that support the narrative response)? If allowed, should they be sequenced immediately after Appendix C (before the most recent audited financial statements) or after?

A1. No additional attachments may be submitted. All information must be presented in the narrative of the proposal.

Q2. Is it unacceptable to submit any product that exceeds the dimensions of 8 1/2" x 11" (e.g. sample recruitment materials, training materials organized into pocket folders)?

A2. Applicants are not allowed to submit any products that exceed the dimensions of 8.5 x 11.

Q3. In reference to page 11, item # 6: " Develop and maintain an interactive website, in accordance with the Illinois web accessibility standards, that is devoted to the IYS." Is the term "interactive" in reference to the Illinois Information Technology Accessibility Act Standards 1.0 (found at http://www.dhs.state.il.us/IITAA/IITAAStandards.html  ) to assure that the website is technically and functionally capable of interacting with individuals with disabilities or is the term "interactive" in reference to the specific, engaging capabilities and features of the website independent of the standards?

A3. Applicants should address the Illinois Information Technology Accessibility Act Standards AND develop interactives features independent of the standards.

Q4. On page 22: "The application should contain the following in this order:…… One copy of the most recent audited financial statements with the original proposal"

Our audited financial statements (over 300 pages long) are publicly available through a web link. Would it be acceptable to provide the web address, or is a printed copy in the original proposal required. The size of this document will likely present a problem in using one single clip or staple in the upper left hand corner (per requirements outlined in Part 1, Section F, Paragraph 4) for the entire application including Appendices.

A4. Your organization is not required to submit one hard copy of your audited financial statement. Your organization is required to submit the audited financial statement either on a two flash drives or two CDs. This decision is at the discretion of your agency. Please note: Units of government (such as cities, counties, schools, health departments, etc.) are not required to submit an audit.