What additional qualifications and training are needed for a DSP to adminster medications?

Helping Families. Supporting Communities. Empowering Individuals.
  1. Must be age 18 years or older.
  2. Must have completed high school or have a GED.  If documenting education from a foreign school, see How to Document Foreign Education and Credentials for more information.
  3. Must be able to read at an 8th grade level. Testing for this minimum functional literacy level can be administered via the Test of Adult Basic Education (TABE), Adult Basic Literacy Examination (ABLE) or Comprehensive Adult Student Assessment System (CASAS).
  4. Must have completed the Basic Health and Safety module, classroom and on-the-job training (OJT) of an approved DSP training program before starting the DHS  medication administration training program.
  5. Must successfully complete a medication administration training program specified by DHS and taught by a Nurse-Trainer.  See Information Bulletin DD 12.020: Medication Administration in Specific Community Setting (Rule 116).

Note: Completed and dated training records must be available for review by Department staff and include: sign in/sign out class roster with DSP signatures verifying all necessary classroom training and Competency-Based Training Assessments (CBTAs), and all training for continued competency in administering medication to every individual to whom the DSP is authorized to administer oral and/or topical medications.

Back to DSP main page