1. (USCIS) Rejects any Form G-845S submitted without attached copy of USCIS documentation.
  2. (USCIS) Researches their records, and completes and returns Form G-845S and attached copies of USCIS document(s) within 10 workdays of receipt.

Responses from USCIS have the following meanings:

  1. This document appears valid and relates to a Lawful Permanent Resident Alien.

    Checked when the documentation submitted shows a valid I-94 with the notation "Processed for I-551, Temporary Evidence of Lawful Admission for Permanent Residence," or an I-551, I-151, or I-181a. Immigration law allows this person to live and work in the U.S. on a permanent basis.

    NOTE: Use of the term temporary refers to documentary evidence. It does not imply that the immigration status is temporary. 

  2. This document appears valid and relates to a Conditional Resident Alien of the United States.

    Checked when the documentation submitted shows a valid I-94 stamped with the notation "Processed for I-551, Temporary Evidence of Lawful Admission for Permanent Residence," or an I-551, or I-181a. Under the law this person is allowed to live and work in the U.S.; however, USCIS will reevaluate their status within 2 years. Conditional resident status is normally granted to a noncitizen who marries a U.S. citizen or to a noncitizen who is a permanent resident. 

  3. This document appears valid and relates to an alien authorized employment as indicated below:

    Checked to indicate whether the authorization covers full-time or part-time employment and when, if applicable, the period of employment expires. "Indefinite" is indicated if there is no specific expiration date for employment eligibility. 

  4. This document appears valid and relates to an alien who has an application pending for:

    Checked when a noncitizen is pending a new immigration status or change of immigration status. If a change of status is pending, the appropriate block indicating the current status is also checked. Note that legalization (amnesty) and SAW applicants under sections 245(A)(c)(5) and 210(b)(6) or IRCA do not acquire a legally defined immigration status until they are granted temporary lawful resident status. They may, however, be granted work authorization at the time of application for legalization. If so, the appropriate employment authorization is checked. 

  5. This document appears valid and relates to an alien having been granted asylum/refugee status in the U.S.

    Checked when a noncitizen has been granted asylee or refugee status in the U.S. because of persecution or a well-founded fear of persecution in their home country. These statuses are temporary. Documentation presented may include an I-94 stamped with "Section 207 - Refugee" or "Section 208 - Asylee," or an I-571. 

  6. This document appears valid and relates to an alien paroled into the U.S. pursuant to Section 212 of the I&N Act.

    Checked for a noncitizen who has been allowed to enter the U.S. under emergency conditions or when their entry has been found to be in the public interest. This status is temporary. Documentation presented may include an I-94 stamped with "Section 212(d)(5) - Parolee." 

  7. This document appears valid and relates to an alien who is a Cuban/Haitian entrant.

    Checked for Cubans who entered the U.S. between 05/15/80 and 10/10/80 and for Haitians who entered the country before 01/01/81. This is a temporary status. Documentation presented may include an I-94 stamped "Cuban/Haitian Entrant." This status is covered by section 502(e) of I&NA. 

  8. This document appears valid and relates to an alien who is a conditional entrant.

    Checked to indicate a refugee who entered the United States or adjusted his status to lawful permanent resident under the 7th preference category of PL 89-236. Documentation presented may include an I-94 stamped with "Section 203(a)(7)."

    NOTE: This status was defined by Section 203(a)(7) of I&NA, but was abolished by the Refugee Act of 1980. 

  9. This document appears valid and relates to an alien who is a non-immigrant.

    Checked to indicate a noncitizen who is temporarily in the U.S. for a specific purpose. This category includes students, visitors, and foreign government officials. Documentation presented may include an I-94. 

  10. This document appears valid and relates to an alien not authorized employment in the U.S.

    Checked when a noncitizen's status prohibits employment in the U.S. Several immigration statuses do not allow gainful employment. 

  11. Continue to process as legal alien - USCIS is searching indices for further information.

    Checked if USCIS withholds judgment regarding the status or validity of documentation, pending further investigation. This statement does not mean that the applicant is illegal or the holder of fraudulent documentation. Benefits should not be denied on the basis of this statement. The noncitizen should be assumed to be eligible until USCIS sends a final notification regarding status. 

  12. This document is not valid because it appears to be:

    Checked for expired documentation or when an item appears to be counterfeit or altered. USCIS will use the back of G-845S to explain the entry. When the entries for counterfeit or altered documents are checked, follow DHS guidelines for investigating and prosecuting cases of fraudulent documentation. 

  13. This document relates to an alien who has filed an application for U.S. residency pursuant to Section 245(A)(c)(5) or 210(b)(6) of the I&NA (Amnesty/SAW) which requires that your request be accompanied by an original consent of disclosure statement made by the alien applicant prior to USCIS divulging additional information.

    Resubmit the G-845S and documentation with an original, signed version of Form 3155, Consent of Disclosure. 

  14. No determination can be made from the information submitted. Please obtain a copy of the original alien registration documentation and resubmit.

    Resubmit the G-845S with copies of the original immigrant documentation. 

  15. No determination can be made without seeing both sides of the document submitted.

    Resubmit the G-845S with copies of all sides of each document. 

  16. Copy of document is not readable.

    Resubmit the G-845S with higher quality copies of the original immigrant documentation.