WAG 03-01-03-e.

A person who has lived in the U.S. for 5 years with the following INS status meets the citizen/INS status rule for SNAP benefits:

  • lawful permanent resident;
  • conditional entrant under section 203(a)(7) of the INA;
  • parolee status for at least a year under section 212(d)(5) of the INA;
  • abused spouse or child, or parent or child of an abused person with a petition pending under 204(a)(1)(A) or (B) or 244(a)(3) of the INA. This status does not apply if the noncitizen lives with the abuser.

NOTE: A person with INS status of a lawful permanent resident for less than 5 years may still qualify for SNAP benefits if they previously had one of the INS statuses' listed in PM 03-01-03-c. For example, if a person entered the U.S. as a refugee in January 2001 and their status was changed in January 2002 to lawful permanent resident, the person continues to qualify for SNAP benefits as a refugee.